Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH

National News

Taipei via London for athletics headline acts

Tuesday, 22 August 2017 | Athletics Australia

Views

1765

The rising stars of Australian athletics, including six athletes from the recent IAAF World Championships in London, will compete at the 29th Summer Universiade as the athletics competition commences on Wednesday.

Headlining the 44-strong squad will be 2015 World University Games bronze medallist Michelle Jenneke (The University of Sydney, 100m hurdles), Nicholas Hough (The University of Sydney, 110m hurdles), Georgia Griffith (Monash University, 800m), Nicola McDermott (The University of Sydney, high jump), Taryn Gollshewsky (Central Queensland University, discus) and Rohan Browning (The University of Sydney, 100m/4x100m relay).

Fresh off a semi-final appearance at her second world championships, Jenneke heads into the Games with confidence knowing she is fit after a consistent but very long season.

“I think I'm running quite well,” Jenneke said from the Athletes’ Village in Taipei.

“London was really good, I was really happy with my performance there. Conditions weren't great so to pull those times I was pretty happy with that.”

By her own admission Jenneke will be relishing the warmer 35°C degree weather in Taipei.

“It's a good temperature here,” Jenneke said.

“I much prefer the hot but it means I've had to drink a lot of water to keep hydrating - I think I've had about four litres today,” she added.

Jenneke, who studies mechatronics, a combination of mechanical and electronical engineering, said she was in awe of fellow Australian Sally Pearson’s performance in London to take the gold medal and the world title.

“I knew she was going to be hard to beat and it was incredible watching her do that and be the world champion after everything she's been through injury-wise.”

Jenneke will compete alongside Gold Coast based hurdler Liz Clay (Griffith University) as Australia’s two representatives in the 100m hurdles when their competition commences on Friday, as Nicholas Hough competes in the men’s 110m hurdles.

Three-time national champion Hough also competed in Gwangju two years ago and finished in 13th place overall.

20-year-old Georgia Griffith will also toe the line in Taipei, after a breakthrough season that saw her qualify for both the 800m and 1500m at the world championships.

The Melbourne-based Bachelor of Communication Design and Business student ran a fast time of 2:00.90 over two laps in Portland, a time that sling-shotted her up to 13th on the all-time Australian rankings, and not far off the top ten.

A name to watch in Australian middle-distance running, Griffith placed fourth at the world junior championships three years ago over 800m and also competed in the final of the 4x400m relay.

2017 Australian champions Chris Mitrevski (RMIT University) and Alysha Burnett (Australian Catholic University) will start in the men's long jump and women’s heptathlon respectively, while 2015 Australian pole vault champion Angus Armstrong (The University of Sydney, pole vault) takes to the runway in Taipei.

A full set of four relay teams will take to the track as University of Sydney sprinter and returning Uniroo Jin Su Jung also takes on the individual 100m.

Jung will also play his part in the men’s 4x100m team alongside Rohan Browning (The University of Sydney), who is also competing in the 100m, with Simon Greig (The University of Queensland) and Nicholas Bate (The University of Newcastle).

Two years ago at the Gwangju Games, Jung was a finalist in the 100m, finishing 7th, before leading off the 4x100m relay team that finished a nail-biting 4th place.

Jung says he learnt a lot from his first World University Games experience and will benefit from it in Taipei.

“I was very nervous going in the heats in 2015 and perhaps ran it a little too fast than I needed to. This time around I am hoping to run a more controlled campaign rather than go guns blazing from the beginning,” he said.

The athletics in at the Universiade in Taipei runs from Wednesday 23 to Wednesday 30 August 2017.

Athletics Section – 29th Summer Universiade

MEN

100m: Rohan Browning (The University of Sydney), Jin Su Jung (The University of Sydney)
800m: Steve Knuckey (RMIT University)
1500m: Adam Pyke (The University of Melbourne), Isaac Hockey (The University of Melbourne)
10,000m: Bryce Anderson (University of Canberra), Riley Cocks (Flinders University)
110m hurdles: Nicholas Hough (The University of Sydney)
High Jump: Joseph Baldwin (The University of Melbourne)
Pole Vault: Angus Armstrong (The University of Sydney), Stephen Clough (The University of Western Australia)
Long Jump: Chris Mitrevski (RMIT University), Liam Adcock (The University of Queensland)
Javelin: Liam O’Brien (The University of Queensland), William White (The University of Queensland)
Decathlon: Kyle Cranston (Australian Catholic University)
Half Marathon: Dylan Evans (The University of Tasmania)
4x100m relay: Jin Su Jung, Rohan Browning, Simon Greig (The University of Queensland), Nicholas Bate (The University of Newcastle), Nicholas Hough (Reserve)
4x400m relay: Daniel Mowen (The University of Queensland), Taylor Burns (Queensland University of Technology), Tristan Robinson (The University of Melbourne), Harrison Roubin (Deakin University)

WOMEN

800m: Georgia Griffith (Monash University)
10,000m: Isobel Batt-Doyle (University of Washington)
100m hurdles: Michelle Jenneke (The University of Sydney), Elizabeth Clay (Griffith University)
3000m steeplechase: Stella Radford (The University of Melbourne), Paige Campbell (The University of Sydney)
High Jump: Hannah Joye (Griffith University Gold Coast), Nicola McDermott (The University of Sydney)
Discus Throw: Taryn Gollshewsky (Central Queensland University)
Hammer Throw: Lara Neilsen (University of Southern Queensland)
Javelin: Kathryn Brooks (The University of Melbourne), Mackenzie Little (Stanford University)
Heptathlon: Alysha Burnett (Australian Catholic University)
20km race walk: Jessica Pickles (The University of Queensland)
4x100m relay: Larissa Pasternatsky (The University of Newcastle), Gabriella O’Grady (University of Technology Sydney), Jasmine Everett (The University of Notre Dame Australia), Elizabeth Hedding (The University of Melbourne), Michelle Jenneke (Reserve)
4x400m relay: Alexandra Bartholomew (Macquarie University), Alicia Keir (The University of Newcastle), Jess Stafford (The University of Sydney), Gabriella O’Grady (University of Technology Sydney)

Australian Athletics Team Universiade Medallists
Athlete Event Year
Gold (16)
Ralph Doubell 800m 1967 Tokyo
Shaun Creighton 3000m Steeplechase 1991 Sheffield
Alison Inverarity High Jump 1991 Sheffield
Jane Jamieson Heptathlon 1995 Fukuoka
Emma George Pole Vault 1997 Sicily
Jane Jamieson Heptathlon 2001 Beijing
Eloise Poppett 5000m 2003 Daegu
Kylie Wheeler Heptathlon 2003 Daegu
Sean Wroe 400m 2007 Bangkok
Robert Crowther Long Jump 2007 Bangkok
Dani Samuels Discus 2009 Belgrade
Madeleine Pape 800m 2009 Belgrade
Tristian Thomas 400m Hurdles 2009 Belgrade
Tristan Thomas
Sean Wroe
Brendan Cole
Chris Troode
Clay Watkins
John Burstow
4x400m relay 2009 Belgrade
Lachlan Renshaw 800m 2011 Shenzhen
Dane Bird-Smith 20km Walk 2015 Gwangju
Silver (11)
Grahame Taylor Long Jump 1967 Tokyo
Judy Canty 400m 1973 Moscow
David Evans 5000m 1991 Sheffield
Dean Kenneally 800m 1991 Sheffield
Clinton Hill 400m 2001 Beijing
Jane Jamieson Hepthatlon 2003 Daegu
Victoria Mitchell 3000m Steeplechase 2005 Izmir
Grant Dylan
Mark Ormrod
Tristan Thomas
Sean Wroe
Joel Milburn
4x400m relay 2007 Bangkok
Dani Samuels Discus 2007 Bangkok
Kaila McKnight 800m 2009 Belgrade
Matthew Denny Discus 2015 Gwangju
Bronze (13)
Biruta Vilmanis 400m 1967 Tokyo
Phillip King
Ralph Doubell
Greg Lewis
Peter Griffith
4x400m relay 1967 Tokyo
Andrew Jachno 20km Walk 1989 Duisburg
Jane Flemming Heptathlon 1989 Duisburg
Simon Doyle 800m 1989 Duisburg
Debbie Sosimenko Hammer Throw 1997 Sicily
Clare Thompson Heptathlon 1999 Palma de Mallorca
Jacqui Munro 100m Hurdles 2001 Beijing
Sonia Brito 400m Hurdles 2001 Beijing
William Hamlyn-Harris Javelin 2003 Daegu
Naa Anang Long Jump 2015 Gwangju
Michelle Jenneke 100m Hurdles 2015 Gwangju
Rachel Tallent
Stephanie Stigwood
Nicole Fagan
20km Walk team 2015 Gwangju
Notes:
Athletics Australia notes the participation of Australian athletes in the early editions of what was known as the ‘World Student Games’.
1937 World Student Games – Paris, France
John 'Jack' Horsfall 400 metres 2nd
4 x 400 metres 1st (representing England)
1955 World Student Games – Warsaw, Poland
Shirley De La Hunty (Strickland) 100 metres 1st
200 metres 3rd
80 metres Hurdles 1st
1957 World Student Games – Moscow, USSR
Allan Lawrence 5,000 metres 3rd
10,000 metres 2nd

 
News Search

CONTACT US

Phone:        +61 (02) 6253 4420
Fax:           +61 (02) 6253 4417
Email:         info.act@athletics.org.au

Office Hours:  Monday 9.30am - 5.30pm

Wednesday 1.00pm - 6.00pm

Friday 9.30am - 5.30pm

 
ABN:  51 215 120 626