Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
 
National News

NASS Athletes announced

Tuesday, 4 October 2016 | Athletics Australia

Views

13458

Sixty-two able-bodied and forty para-athletes have today been extended the offer of National Athlete Support Structure (NASS) membership by Athletics Australia.

Capturing Rio 2016 Olympic Games medallists Jared Tallent (Vic) and Dane Bird-Smith (Qld) and Paralympic champions Scott Reardon (ACT), Brayden Davidson (SA) and James Turner(NSW), the NASS is a high performance system that provides support to individual athletes who have the highest potential to contribute to the goals of the Australian Institute of Sport’s (AIS) Winning Edge. 

This year, 154 able-bodied athletes and 54 para-athletes were considered for NASS membership, with 13 athletes added to the program and a further 24 athletes elevated to a higher level of membership. More athletes than ever before will be funded at the upper levels, highlighting an increase in the level of performance on the world stage. 

“Australia’s athletics results at the Rio 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Games were commendable, making inclusion in the NASS hard-earned. The fact that we were able to consider more than 200 athletes highlights the upward trajectory of Australian athletics and this is a great result,” Simon Nathan, Athletics Australia High Performance Director, said. 

“The new generation of talent that we have seen come through in the past twelve months are well represented in the athletes supported as we look ahead to the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games and Tokyo 2020. It is hoped that their admirable performances in recent times will continue to improve, ensuring continued success for Australia’s athletics teams on the world stage.” 

“On the basis of the talent identified, we have added 13 athletes to the NASS this year, and elevated a further 24 to a higher membership level. We have also continued to support athletes who regularly contributed to our high performance targets and have confidence in their ability to compete strongly. 

Athletes supported by the NASS will be assigned an Athletics Australia Performance Advisor, providing a clear line of communication between the national body, the athlete in question and their personal coach and support network. Our partners in the state institute and sports academy network will provide assistance in developing sound daily training environments and other high performance support services. 

Athletes will also be provided with tiered benefits aligned to their membership level. Further details on what is included within the NASS Selection Policy is available here.

 

National Athlete Support Structure

Podium: Fabrice Lapierre (NSW), Dane Bird-Smith (Qld), Jared Tallent (Vic), Angela Ballard (NSW), Carlee Beattie (Qld), Aaron Chatman (Qld), Erin Cleaver (NSW), Brayden Davidson (SA), Christie Dawes (NSW), Madison de Rozario (WA), Taylor Doyle (NSW), Jodi Elkington-Jones (NSW), Louise Ellery (ACT), Todd Hodgetts (Vic), Isis Holt (Vic), Claire Keefer (Qld), Deon Kenzie (Tas), Rheed McCracken (NSW), Jemima Moore (Vic), Evan O’Hanlon (ACT), Ella Pardy (WA), Chad Perris (ACT), Katherine Proudfoot (ACT), Scott Reardon (ACT), Michael Roeger (ACT), James Turner (NSW) 

Podium Potential: Joel Baden (Vic), Brianna Beahan (WA), Damien Birkinhead (Vic), Jenny Blundell (NSW), Peter Bol (Vic), Alana Boyd (Qld), Zoe Buckman (Vic), Luke Cann (Vic), Milly Clark (NSW), Matthew Denny (Qld), Cedric Dubler (Qld), Chris Erickson (Vic), Henry Frayne (Qld), Ryan Gregson (Vic), Linden Hall (Vic), Madeline Heiner (NSW), Caitlin Jones (Qld), Nina Kennedy (WA), Genevieve LaCaze (Vic), Regan Lamble (Vic), Kurtis Marschall (SA), Luke Mathews (Vic), Kathryn Mitchell (Vic), Morgan Mitchell (Vic), Ella Nelson (NSW), Eleanor Patterson (Vic), Hamish Peacock (Tas), Sally Pearson (Qld), Jeff Riseley (Vic), Kelsey-Lee Roberts (ACT), Josh Robinson (Qld), Anneliese Rubie (NSW), Dani Samuels (NSW), Beki Smith (NSW), Brandon Starc (NSW), Brooke Stratton (Vic), Jessica Thornton (NSW), Eloise Wellings (NSW), Sam Carter (Qld), Jaryd Clifford (Vic), Brianna Coop (Qld), Isabelle Hampton (Qld), Guy Henly (NSW), Madeline Hogan (Vic), Nicholas Hum (Vic), Jake Lappin (Vic), Sam McIntosh (Vic), Brydee Moore (Vic), Jayden Sawyer (ACT), Sarah Walsh (NSW), Jessee Wyatt (Vic) 

Medical: Liz Parnov (WA), Melissa Duncan (Vic) 

Commonwealth: Michael Shelley (Qld), Jessica Trengove (SA), Lisa Weightman (Vic), Kurt Fearnley (NSW) 

Development: Naa Anang (Qld), Angus Armstrong (NSW), Declan Carruthers (SA), Josh Clarke (NSW), Georgia Griffith (Vic), Jack Hale (Tas), Alex Hartmann (Qld), Alex Hulley (NSW), Shemaiah James (Qld), Courtney Powell (Vic), Matthew Ramsden (WA), Darcy Roper (Qld), Kate Spencer (NSW), Louis Stenmark (NSW), Rachel Tallent (ACT), Kirsty Williams (Qld), Daniel Kirk (SA), Robyn Lambird (WA), Cam Crombie (ACT)

 
News Search

CONTACT US

Phone:        +61 (02) 6253 4420
Fax:           +61 (02) 6253 4417
Email:         info.act@athletics.org.au

 
ABN:  51 215 120 626