Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH

Latest News

Annual Awards Night

Monday, 29 May 2017 | EO.AACT

Views

373

 

Weston Creek Labor Club was the scene for the 2016/2017 Athletics ACT Annual Awards night. It was an opportunity to come together and celebrate another great year for athletics in the ACT.

 

Socialising over a meal and a drink, Athletics ACT members congratulated all the award winners for their amazing seasons both on and off the track.

 

It was also an opportunity to recognise and knowledge the recipients of the Athletics Australia Commemorative Bib, which is awarded to athletes who have represented Australia at an Olympics, Paralympics, World Championships or Commonwealth Games. Deahnne McIntyre, Louise Ellery, Richard Nicholson, Sarah Salmon (McRae), Damien Burroughs, Hamish Macdonald and Brendon Reading were awarded this bib.

 

Below is a list of all the award winners, along with the Laurel Wreath numbers for the upcoming season.


Athletics ACT 2016-2017 Female Senior Athlete of the Season – Lauren Wells

Athletics ACT 2016-2017 Female Junior Athlete of the Season – Courtney Hopkins

Athletics ACT 2016-2017 Female Youth Athlete of the Season – Keely Small

Athletics ACT 2016-2017 Male Senior Athlete of the Season – Scott Reardon

Athletics ACT 2016-2017 Male Junior Athlete of the Season – Josh Torley

Athletics ACT 2016-2017 Male Youth Athlete of the Season – Tomas Palfrey

Athletics ACT 2016-2017 Individual Points Score Champion – Emily Pease

Athletics ACT 2016-2017 Summer Series Club Champions – North Canberra-Gungahlin

Athletics ACT 2016-2017 Dot Mills Official of the Year – Charlie White

Athletics ACT 2016-2017 Daryl Cross Coach of the Year – Iryna Dvoskina

Athletics ACT 2016-2017 Brian Gleeson Junior Coach of the Year – Philo Saunders

Athletics ACT 2016-2017 Mick Dowling Para Athlete of the Year – Scott Reardon

Athletics ACT 2016-2017 Senator Margaret Reid Junior Athlete of the Year – Keely Small

Athletics ACT 2016-2017 Global Athlete of the Year – Lauren Wells

Athletics ACT 2016-2017 Member of the Year – Ryan Young

 

1. Scott Reardon
2. Katherine Proudfoot
3. Louise Ellery
4. Jayden Sawyer
5. Lauren Wells
6. Kelsey-Lee Roberts
7. Brendon Reading
8. Melissa Breen
9. Courtney Hopkins
10. Jake Lappin
11. Cameron Crombie
12. Sam Harding
13. Keely Small
14. Josh Torley
15. Tom Palfrey
16. Andrea Thompson
17. Jordan Gusman
18. Jemima Moore
19. Kathryn Ross
20. Edward Osei-Nketia

 
News Search
Latest Videos

CONTACT US

Phone:        +61 (02) 6253 4420
Fax:           +61 (02) 6253 4417
Email:         info.act@athletics.org.au

Office Hours:  Monday 9.30am - 5.30pm

Wednesday 1.00pm - 6.00pm

Friday 9.30am - 5.30pm

 
ABN:  51 215 120 626