Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
 
Latest News

ACT Masters Return with 81 Medals from Australian Masters Athletics Championships

Wednesday, 2 May 2018 | EO.AACT

Views

380

 

The ACT Masters Athletics club have returned from lasts weeks 2018 Australian Masters Athletics Championships in Perth with 81 medals.

·         39 Gold

·         24 Silver

·         18 Bronze

ACT Medal results AMA Perth Championship

 

Gold - 39   Silver - 24   Bronze - 18

 

Long Jump - Gold W70 Margaret Taylor

 

High Jump - Gold W70 Margaret Taylor 

 

Triple Jump - Gold W70 Margaret Taylor

 

Shot Put - Gold W75 Jan Banens M45 Chris White Silver W55 Jayne Hardy 

Bronze W35 Shenevelle Dickson W55 Sharon Gibbins 

 

Hammer - Gold W75 Jan Banens M70 Ray Green W55 Jayne Hardy M45 Chris White

Bronze M75 Robin Whyte W55 Sharon Gibbins

 

Discus - Gold M70 Ray Green M55 Jayne Hardy 

Silver W75 Jan Banens W55 Sharon Gibbins M45 Chris White 

W35 Shenevelle Dickson 

Bronze M65 Bob Banens

 

Javelin - Gold W55 Jayne Hardy Silver M45 Chris White 

Bronze W75 Jan Banens W55 Sharon Gibbins 

 

Weight Throw - Gold W75 Jan Banens W55 Jayne Hardy M45 Chris White 

Silver M70 Ray Green 

Bronze M75 Robin Whyte M65 Bob Banens W55 Sharon Gibbins 

W35 Shenevelle Dickson 

 

Throws Pentathlon - Gold W75 Jeanette Williamson W55 Jayne Hardy 

M45 Chris White  Silver W75 Jan Banens M70 Ray Green 

Bronze M75 Robin Whyte W55 Sharon Gibbons M35 Shenevelle Dickson 

 

1500 metres walk - Gold M75 Robin Whyte Silver M75 Brian Thomas 

 

5K Walk - Gold M75 Robin Whyte  Silver M75 Bryan Thomas W55 Lorna England

 

10k Road walk - Gold M75 Robin Whyte Silver W55 Lorna England 

 

60Metres - Gold W70 Margaret Taylor Silver M50 Ken Telfer 

 

100 metres - Gold W70 Margaret Taylor Silver M50 Ken Telfer

 

200 Metres - Gold W70 Margaret Taylor M65 John Lamb Silver M50 Ken Telfer 

 

400 metres - Gold M65 John Lamb Bronze M50 Ken Telfer 

 

800 Metres - Silver W65 Kathy Sims

 

1500 metres Gold M55 Bruce Graham  Silver M70 Robbie Costmeyer

 

Steeple - 2000metres Gold M70 Rob Costmeyer

3000metres Silver M55 Nigel England Bronze M50 Jeff Grey 

 

5000 metres run - Gold W65 Kathy Sims M55 Bruce Graham 

Silver M45 Shane Hutchinson 

 

10000 Metres - Gold M70 Robbie Costmeyer M55 Bruce Graham M45 Shane Hutchison Silver M50 Jeff Grey 

 

Cross Country - Gold W65 Kathy Sims M55 Bruce Graham M45 Shane Hutchinson 

Silver - M50 Jeff Grey Bronze M70 Robbie Costmeyer M55 Nigel England 

 

Outdoor Pentathlon - Silver M45 Chris White 

 

Short Hurdles - Gold 100metres M65 John Lamb

 

Long Hurdles - Gold 300metres M65 John Lamb 

 

Best Female Performances

Margaret Taylor 6 Gold - 3 Sprints 3 Jumps  2 New Australian records

Jayne Hardy 5 Gold 1 Silver from 6 Throws

Jan Banens 3 Gold 2 Silver 1 Bronze from 6 Throws

Kathy Sims 2 Gold 1 Silver 

 

Best Male Performances

Chris White 4 Gold 2 Silver 1 Bronze from 6 Throws & Outdoor Pentathlon 

Bruce Graham 4 Gold from 4 races

John Lamb 4 Gold from 4 races

Robin Whyte 3 Gold 3 Bronze from 3 Walks 6 Throws

 

Full results available here

 

 
News Search
Latest Videos

CONTACT US

Phone:        +61 (02) 6253 4420
Fax:           +61 (02) 6253 4417
Email:         info.act@athletics.org.au

 
ABN:  51 215 120 626