Select State
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
SEARCH
 
Latest News

ACT Juniors Return with 29 Medals #AJAC

Friday, 23 March 2018 | EO.AACT

Views

1233

 

ACT Juniors Return with 29 Medals #AJAC

 

Extreme heat was no barrier for the performance of the 113 ACT junior athletes who last weekend competed in the 56th Australian Junior Championships at Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre. The 5 day championships saw ACT athletes collect an impressive 11 gold, 10 silver’s and 8 bronze totalling 29 medals, with an additional 2 silver medals coming 2 weeks earlier from Australian Junior Combined Championships in Melbourne.

 

There were so many strong performances from ACT athletes but performances of note include:

·         Emma Dunn – Gold in both the U16 800m & U16 1500m

·         Keely Small – Gold in the U18 800m in a new Meet Record

·         Tom Palfrey – Gold in the U16 1500m in a new Meet Record

·         Ruan Hennig – Collecting a trifecta of medals with gold in the U14 Shot Put, silver in the U14 Hammer and bronze in the U14 Javelin.

 

A special mention must go to our 3 team managers; Kim Sturgiss, Andrew Eddowes, Jonathan Stefaniak and team physio, Natasha Cole of Torque Physiotherapy who did an excellent job looking after such a large team across 5 days.

List of Team ACT medallists and those who came so close finishing fourth is below.

ACT Results - 2018 Australian Junior Athletics C'ships - Sydney - 14-18 March
Date MEN Medal Event
16-Mar Tom Palfrey Gold U16 1500m (Meet Record)
16-Mar Colby Eddowes Gold U17 110m Hurdles
16-Mar Joshua Kalozi Gold U14 90m Hurdles
17-Mar Ruan Hennig Gold U14 Shot Put
18-Mar Edward Nketia Gold U18 100m
18-Mar Itamar Oren Gold U15 Javelin
14-Mar Mitchell Baker Silver U18 5000m Walk
14-Mar Joshua Torley Silver U20 5000m
15-Mar Joshua Kalozi Silver U14 Triple Jump
15-Mar Ruan Hennig Silver U14 Hammer
16-Mar Max Rosin Silver U17 800m
17-Mar Itamar Oren Silver U15 Pole Vault
17-Mar Tom Agnew Silver U20 100m
15-Mar Samuel Torley Bronze U20 Para 1500m
16-Mar Augustine Nketia-Junior Bronze U16 400m
17-Mar Angus Boshier Bronze U15 Pole Vault
17-Mar Matt Walters Bronze U20 400m Hurdles
18-Mar Ruan Hennig Bronze U14 Javelin
18-Mar Nketia Jnr/Scott/Tetteh/Bacchus Bronze U16 4x200m Relay
14-Mar Gwyllym Young 4th U17 5000m Walk
15-Mar Erek Lukowski 4th U18 Triple Jump
16-Mar Mitchell Baker 4th U20 10000m Walk
16-Mar Matthew Teague 4th U17 Hammer
16-Mar Maranan/Lukowski/Adeyemi/Nketia 4th U18 4x100m Relay
18-Mar Max Rosin 4th U17 1500m
Date WOMEN Medal Event
16-Mar Keely Small Gold U18 800m (Meet Record)
16-Mar Emma Dunn Gold U16 1500m
17-Mar Marie Warneke Gold U14 800m
17-Mar Jennifer Alley Gold U17 High Jump
18-Mar Emma Dunn Gold U16 800m
15-Mar Ruby White Silver U18 3000m
16-Mar Eloise Millington Silver U18 Triple Jump
17-Mar Annie Leszczynska Silver U20 400m Hurdles
18-Mar Eliza Rixon Bronze U17 1500m
18-Mar Ruby White Bronze U18 1500m
14-Mar Stephanie Torley 4th U15 3000m
15-Mar Marie Warneke 4th U14 400m
16-Mar Laura Burns 4th U15 3000m Walk
17-Mar Molly Sturgiss 4th U17 400m Hurdles
17-Mar Tessa Constantine 4th U20 400m Hurdles
18-Mar Leszczynska/Bobbin/ Proudfoot/Contantine 4th U20 4x400m Relay
Summary: Gold - 11
Silver - 10
Bronze - 8
4th - 12

 

 

 

 

 
News Search
Latest Videos

CONTACT US

Phone:        +61 (02) 6253 4420
Fax:           +61 (02) 6253 4417
Email:         info.act@athletics.org.au

 
ABN:  51 215 120 626